About


Teachers

At Abbey Gate College, we pride ourselves on our teaching staff. We believe they are not only specialists in their field of teaching but also experts in knowing each child and their needs. The Independent School Inspectorate recognises the school's commitment to pastoral care with "relationships between staff and pupils are excellent" with "extensive and high quality pastoral care".

 

Infant and Junior School

Mrs M Hickey

BSc (Hons) PGCE (Mathematics)
Headmistress

Mrs J Gallagher

PhD,BSc (Hons), PGCE
Assistant Headteacher

Mr P Butcher

BEd (Hons)
Teacher

Mrs H Courtney

BEd (Hons)
Teacher

Mrs W Richards

BEd (Hons)
Teacher

Mrs S Tomlins

BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher

Mrs C Travis

BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher

Miss M Webley

BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA
Teacher

Mrs A Williams

BEd (Hons)
Teacher

Miss E Williams

BEd (Hons)
Teacher

Mrs G Foulkes


Teaching Assistant

Mrs W Jones


Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Spreyer


Teaching Assistant

Senior School and Sixth Form

Mrs T Pollard

BEd(Hons), NPQH, MA
Headmistress

Mr D Meadows

BA(Hons), PGCE
Deputy Head & History Teacher

Mr G Allmand

BSc(Hons), PGCE
Deputy Head & Geography Teacher

Mr A Austen

BSc (Hons), PGCE (Geography)
Head of Co-Curricular Education

Mr A Green

BEd (PE & Mathematics)
Head of Key Stage 4 & Maths Teacher

Mrs S Kay

BSc (Hons) (Mathematics)
Head of Applications Development & Maths Teacher

Mrs N Moses

BA (Hons), PGCE (English)
Head of Key Stage 3 & English Teacher. Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mr M Cavallini

BSc (Hons), GTP (Mathematics)
Head of Sixth Form & Maths Teacher

Dr S Ball

MPhys (Physics)
Head of Physics

Mrs K Baty

MA, PGCE (English)
Head of English

Mrs C Bennett

BA (Hons), PGCE (Modern Foreign Languages)
Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr M Booth

MA (Cantab), PGCE (Mathematics)
Head of Mathematics

Mr C Cutler

BSc (Hons), (PE)
Head of PE

Mr M Dickins

MA, PGCE (History)
Head of History, Government & Politics

Mr K Gray

BSc (Hons), PGCE (Geology & Geography)
Head of Geology & ICT Teacher

Mrs C House

BA (Hons) Theatre, PGCE
Head of Drama and Theatre Studies

Mrs F Kay

BSc (Hons) Biology, PGCE
Head of Psychology and Teacher of Science

Mrs H Kitchin

BSc (Hons), PGCE (Economics & Business Studies)
Head of Business Studies & Economics

Mrs S Parker

MSc, PGCE (Geography)
Head of Geography

Mrs N Stammers

BA (Hons) (Business Studies), PGCE (Business Technology)
Head of ICT/Computing

Mr D Stockley

MSc, PGCE (Design & Technology)
Head of Design & Technology

Mr M Tempest

BEng (Hons), PGCE (Physics/Chemistry)
Head of Science

Mrs C Ayton

BA (Hons), PGCE (French), PGC SpLD, APC PATOSS
Specialist Teacher - Learning Enrichment

Mr A Bowen-Lewis

CT ABRSM Advanced DipMusTech (Brass)
Music Teacher

Miss K Burdon

BSc PGCE (Mathematics)
Maths Teacher

Mrs S Dolan

BSc (Hons), PGCE (Biology)
Biology Teacher

Miss C Duckers

Bsc, PGCE (Mathematics)
Maths Teacher

Mrs J Dukes

PGCE
Music Teacher

Mrs S Hall

BA (Hons), History, QTS, AMBDA, PG cert (SpLD)
History Teacher & SEND Specialist

Mrs C Faithfull

LRAM, FNEA
Speech & Drama Teacher

Mrs R Fitzhugh

BA (Hons), PGCE (Geography)
Geography Teacher

Mrs C Garratt

BA (Hons) French Studies with German, PGCE (Modern Foreign Languages)
Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

Mrs V Goodwin

Mus.B. (Hons), PGCE (ICT)
ICT Teacher

Miss A Heaps

BA (Hons) Fine Art, PGCE Art and Design
Art & Textiles Teacher

Mrs J Heaton

BEd (Hons) (Learning Support)
Learning Enrichment

Mrs C Houghton

BA (Hons), PGCE (History)
History, Government & Politics Teacher

Mrs K Jackson

HDE, GTP (English)
English Teacher

Miss E Jones

BA (Hons), (PE)
PE Teacher

Dr E Leatherbarrow

PhD, AMIBiol, BSc (Hons) PGCE (Science)
Science Teacher

Mrs Z Leonard

BA (Hons), PGCE (English)
English Teacher & Head of Year 7

Mrs A Prestwich

Maitrise FLE, PGCE (Modern Foreign Languages)
Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

Mrs L Poyser

BSc, PGCE (Chemistry)
Science Teacher

Mr D Rowett

BSc (Hons), PGCE (PE)
PE Teacher

Mrs E Sanders

BEd (Hons) (PE)
PE Teacher

Mrs S Storrar

BSc (PE)
PE Teacher