Calendar


March 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
 
 
 
Y11 GCSE PE Moderation/Internal Standardisation
8:45am to 12:40pm
 
 
Y8 Girls ISA Netball Tournament
10:30am to 3:30pm
 
 
GCSE PE Judo Coaching
11:00am to 12:00pm
 
 
Infants St David's Day Celebration
1:00pm to 3:00pm
 
 
Y9 Chester & District Netball Tournament @ Bishops'
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
1stv XI Football Chester cup v King's K)O3.45pm
3:45pm to 5:15pm
 
 
Y11 Football v POSTPONED Ruthin School (H) KO 3.45pm
3:45pm to 5:15pm
 
 
Choir Concert at St Mary's, Chester
4:00pm to 9:00pm
 
 
I&JS World Book Day (All day)
 
 
Y11 GCSE repeat Spanish speaking controlled assessment
8:40am to 9:40am
 
 
Coffee Morning for Nursery Owners / Prinicpals
10:00am to 11:00am
 
 
Y10 Silver D of E training day
8:30am to 5:00pm
 
 
Senior Football 8 a side Tournament @ Liverpool College
8:30am to 4:00pm
 
 
Y7, 8 & 11 Football v Rishworth College OFF (H) KO 10.00am
10:00am to 12:00pm
 
 
 
U13 & U14 ISA National Rugby 7s @ QE's York (All day)
 
 
KS3 English to I&JS for World Book Day
1:30pm to 3:30pm
 
 
U9 & U11 Footbal & U11 Netball v Saighton Primary
2:30pm to 3:30pm
 
 
Y11 GCSE French speaking controlled assessment
2:40pm to 3:50pm
 
 
Y10 Chester & District Netball Tournament @ Bishops'
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
Y8b Football Chester & District 7 a side @ Upton
4:00pm to 5:30pm
 
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
 
J3 Cake and Cookie sale (All day)
 
 
Y11 GCSE Physics repeat controlled assessment (All day)
 
 
Y11 GCSE Biology repeat controlled assessment (All day)
 
 
Y11 GCSE Chemistry repeat controlled assessment (All day)
 
 
U6 A2 Theatre Studies exam performance (All day)
 
 
Y9 & 1st XV Rugby v Bury Grammar (A) KO 10am
8:00am to 1:00pm
 
 
Y7,8, 10 & 11 Football v Ellesmere College (A) KO 10.00am
8:30am to 1:00pm
 
 
 
Y10 Work Experience week (All day)
 
 
L6 Geography trip to Chester
9:00am to 4:00pm
 
 
U11 ISA Netball Tournament @ Hulme Hall
10:00am to 5:00pm
 
 
Y11 GCSE Spanish writing controlled assessment
11:45am to 12:40pm
 
 
MACE Debate NW Finals in Manchester
3:30pm to 9:00pm
 
 
Y9/10 Volleyball Chester & District @ Blacon 4.00pm
4:00pm to 5:30pm
 
 
Y8/9 Maths Challenge at Birkenhead Sch
9:00am to 3:45pm
 
 
U8/U9 Rugby & Netball v Rydal (H)
2:00pm to 4:00pm
 
 
Y8A Chester & District Netball Tournament @ Kings School
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
U11 Rugby Festival @ Rossall School (All day)
 
 
U6 A2 Theatre Studies exam rehearsals (All day)
 
 
Y8 History trip to Chester battle sites
9:00am to 3:50pm
 
 
Senior ISA 7 a side football at King's
9:00am to 5:00pm
 
 
L6 Geography field trip to Ainsdale
9:00am to 4:00pm
 
 
GCSE PE Judo Coaching
11:00am to 12:00pm
 
 
Y8/9 Chester & District Girls 7-a-side Football@ Christleton HS
3:30pm to 5:45pm
 
 
Y7 Chester Cup v QPHS (A) KO 3.45pm
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
Y7A Chester & District Netball Tournament @ Bishops'
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
 
Holi afternoon for Infants
1:00pm to 3:00pm
 
 
Y9 Football Chester Cup v Christleton (A) KO 3.45pm
1:30pm to 5:00pm
 
 
Cheshire Football Finals U13 Boys and Girls KO 2.00pm
2:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
U11 Netball & Football v The Firs (Home)
2:30pm to 3:30pm
 
 
Y9 Chester & District Hockey Tournament @ Upton
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
I&JS Choir to AJIS Choir Festival - Bury
9:00am to 4:00pm
 
 
J3-J6 trip to the Liverpool Philharmonic
9:00am to 1:00pm
 
 
L6 Chemistry trip to Manchester
9:30am to 4:30pm
 
 
Y8B Chester & District Netball Tournament @ Bishop Heber
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
U18s ISA National Rugby 7's in London
4:00pm to 8:00pm
 
 
I&JS Choir trip to the Liverpool Phil
9:00am to 1:00pm
 
 
Sponsored Walk for House charity
1:35pm to 3:30pm
 
 
Y7 Hockey Tournament @ Kings School
9:00am to 12:00pm
 
 
Y9 Bronze D of E training day (All day)
 
 
GCSE PE Judo Coaching
11:00am to 12:00pm
 
 
L6 UCAS Convention in Manchester
11:20am to 3:30pm
 
 
U11 Football & Netball v Kingsmead @ Kingsmead
1:30pm to 4:30pm
 
 
Geography GCSE controlled assessment moderation
8:45am to 10:35am
 
 
Y7 & Y9 trip to Liverpool Philharmonic
9:00am to 1:00pm
 
 
Y7 Football Semi final v Upton (A) KO 3.45pm
3:30pm to 5:15pm
 
 
Y11-U6 Maths lectures at Liverpool Uni
4:00pm to 8:00pm
 
 
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
 
J6 trip to Chateau du Broutel, France
5:00am to 10:00pm
 
 
 
 
Y11 GCSE repeat Spanish written controlled assessment
8:40am to 9:40am
 
 
L6 GCE Geology controlled assessment
8:45am to 10:35am
 
 
L6 Oxbridge Conference in Liverpool
8:45am to 4:30pm
 
 
Y9 Bronze D of E training in Delamere
9:00am to 5:00pm
 
 
Y7B Netball Tournament @ Kings School
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
L6/U6 GCE Geology controlled assessment
8:45am to 12:40pm
 
 
U14 Football ISA North 8 a side @ Abbey Gate College KO 1.45pm
1:30pm to 3:45pm
 
 
Y11 GCSE Drama exam rehearsals (All day)
 
 
Y11 GCSE History controlled assessment (All day)
 
 
Y11 GCSE Drama exam perfomance (All day)
 
 
 
 
GCSE PE Judo Coaching
11:00am to 12:00pm
 
 
Y11 Football v Ruthin School (H) KO 3.45pm
3:45pm to 5:15pm
 
 
L6 Gold D of E Practice Expedition
10:30am to 5:00pm
»
 
J4 trip to the Grosvenor Museum, Chester
9:45am to 2:30pm
 
 
Y9 & Y10 Drama trip to The Lowry Theatre
12:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
U6 GCE Geology controlled assessment
1:35pm to 3:30pm
 
 
Chester Hockey Club AGM at Saighton
6:00pm to 9:00pm
 
 
I&JS: Comic Relief Non-Uniform Day (All day)
 
 
Y7&8 Netball v Kings & Queens @ Kings
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
 
Foundation/Inf1 trip to Tesco, Broughton
9:00am to 12:00pm
 
 
Abbey Gate Talent Show for Young Minds
7:00pm to 10:00pm
 
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
 
«
L6 Gold D of E Practice Expedition
10:30am to 5:00pm
 
 
Y11 GCSE German written controlled assessment re-sit
12:40pm to 2:35pm
 
 
Young Enterprise CW&C Final
3:00pm to 9:00pm
 
 
Passiontide Service at Chester Cathedral
7:30pm to 8:30pm
 
 
I&JS closes at 12.00pm for Easter Holiday (All day)
 
 
 
 
 
 
MFL Spanish GCSE controlled assessment moderation
8:45am to 10:30am
 
 
Y11 GCSE Spanish speaking controlled assessment
11:45am to 12:40pm
 
 
I&JS Easter Open Afternoon
1:30pm to 3:00pm
 
 
6th Form visit to a local Art Studio
1:30pm to 3:30pm
 
 
End of Term - buses leave at 12.30 pm (All day)
 
 
 
 
Y9 Geography trip to Sicily
9:00am to 4:00pm
»
 
 
 
Add to My Calendar
Mon, 20/03/2017 - 5:00am

J6 trip to Chateau du Broutel, France

Thu, 23/03/2017 - 10:30am

L6 Gold D of E Practice Expedition

Thu, 23/03/2017 - 12:00pm

Y9 & Y10 Drama trip to The Lowry Theatre

Thu, 23/03/2017 - 1:35pm

U6 GCE Geology controlled assessment

Thu, 23/03/2017 - 6:00pm

Chester Hockey Club AGM at Saighton

Fri, 24/03/2017 (All day)

Y11 GCSE Drama exam perfomance

Fri, 24/03/2017 (All day)

I&JS: Comic Relief Non-Uniform Day

Fri, 24/03/2017 - 9:00am

Foundation/Inf1 trip to Tesco, Broughton

Fri, 24/03/2017 - 7:00pm

Abbey Gate Talent Show for Young Minds

Sat, 25/03/2017 - 3:30pm

Y7&8 Netball v Kings & Queens @ Kings

Mon, 27/03/2017 - 8:45am

MFL Spanish GCSE controlled assessment moderation

Mon, 27/03/2017 - 11:45am

Y11 GCSE Spanish speaking controlled assessment

Mon, 27/03/2017 - 1:30pm

I&JS Easter Open Afternoon

Mon, 27/03/2017 - 1:30pm

6th Form visit to a local Art Studio

Tue, 28/03/2017 - 12:40pm

Y11 GCSE German written controlled assessment re-sit

Tue, 28/03/2017 - 3:00pm

Young Enterprise CW&C Final

Tue, 28/03/2017 - 7:30pm

Passiontide Service at Chester Cathedral

Wed, 29/03/2017 (All day)

I&JS closes at 12.00pm for Easter Holiday

Wed, 29/03/2017 (All day)

End of Term - buses leave at 12.30 pm

Wed, 29/03/2017 - 9:00am

Y9 Geography trip to Sicily