Calendar


June 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
 
All pupils return (All day)
 
 
Y10 History trip to France & Belgium
11:00pm to 10:00pm
 
 
 
 
Start of Activity Week (All day)
 
 
 
ISA Junior Athletics, Manchester City of Sport (All day)
 
 
Y7 Bushcraft trip at Cholmondeley
9:00am to 4:00pm
 
 
Y8 trip to YHA Edale
9:00am to 4:00pm
 
 
Y9 Bronze D of E Assessed Expedition
9:00am to 5:00pm
 
 
Y7 Science trip to Chester Zoo
9:00am to 3:30pm
 
 
Y10 trip to Chester University
9:00am to 12:30pm
 
 
Y7 ICT trip to Techniquest, Wrexham
9:00am to 3:40pm
 
 
Y10 trip to Science Museum, Manchester
9:00am to 3:30pm
 
 
Y10 Science trip to Chester University
9:00am to 3:15pm
 
 
Y 7 - 10 Rounders v QPHS (H)
4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
Y9 trip to Darlingtons Jam, Crewe
10:30am to 2:00pm
 
 
Y8 Cricket Crash & Bash v Heber (H) 3.45pm
3:30pm to 5:00pm
 
 
Junior pupils at Infant & Junior School (All day)
 
 
Y10/9 visit to the Successfactory
9:00am to 5:00pm
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
 
I1 Cake & Cookie Day (All day)
 
 
I&JS Foundation & Infant 1 Caterpillar Boogie Work Share
2:45pm to 3:15pm
 
 
Y7 - 9 Rounders v King's (A)
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
J3 trip to Jodrell Bank
9:00am to 3:00pm
 
 
Y7 - 10 Rounders v Queens (H)
4:00pm to 5:15pm
 
 
Syncopaters performance at Bolesworth
7:00pm to 8:00pm
 
 
J4 trip to Speke Hall
9:00am to 3:15pm
 
 
U12 C&D Rounders Tournament @ Bishops'
3:30pm to 6:00pm
 
 
 
PTFA Aldfest Event (All day)
 
 
 
Start of new timetable (All day)
 
 
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
 
I&JS Open Afternoon (All day)
 
 
Y9 Physics Olympics at King's Chester
8:45am to 3:50pm
 
 
I&JS J3 to J4 Parent Induction Evening
4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
I&JS J4 to J5 Parent Induction Evening
4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
U6 Geography field trip to Borth
9:00am to 5:00pm
 
 
J5 & J6 Production Rehearsals (All day)
 
 
Syncopaters charity concert in Malpas
1:30pm to 4:00pm
 
 
ISA National Senior & Juniors Athletics at Alexander Stadium
9:00am to 5:30pm
 
 
Y8 Cricket Cheshire Plate Semi final v Weaverham (A) Start 3.00pm
2:00pm to 6:00pm
 
 
I&JS I1 to I2 Parent Induction Evening
4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
I&JS I2 to J3 Parent Induction Evening
4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
J5 Taster Day at Saighton (All day)
 
 
Senior School Sports Day (All day)
 
 
 
A Level Art Moderation (All day)
 
 
Joint PTFA/PE Dept. Tennis Tournament and BBQ
4:30pm to 7:00pm
 
 
Y10-U6 Drama trip to the Storyhouse
5:00pm to 10:30pm
 
 
Y8 Tennis Boys Chester & District at King's Start 2.00pm
2:00pm to 4:00pm
 
 
I&JS Fdn to I1 Parent Induction Evening
4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
J5 Parents' Information Evening
6:30pm to 8:00pm
 
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
 
I&JS Transitiion Day (All day)
 
 
Fdn-I2 trip to Liverpool Philharmonic
8:30am to 1:00pm
 
 
U6 Parents' Higher Education Evening
7:00pm to 8:30pm
 
 
Reserve Sports Day (All day)
 
 
L6 Gold D of E Assessed Expedition
12:00pm to 7:00pm
»
 
 
 
U6 visit to Edge Hill University
9:00am to 3:30pm
 
 
Y7-10 Chester & District Senior Athletics at Deeside
10:30am to 5:30pm
 
 
I2 Residential at the Tattenhall Centre 2:30pm
 
 
 
Y10 pupils at Chester in Art Awards
9:30am to 12:30pm
 
 
Y7 Cricket Festival at Broughton Hall postponed
12:30pm to 8:00pm
 
 
Y7 Rounders & Y8 Tennis v Upton (H)
4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
 
J5/J6 Play at Saighton
6:00pm to 8:00pm
 
 
Foundation trip to Delamere Forest
9:00am to 3:30pm
 
 
Y 7 - 10 Rounders v Catholic High (A)
3:30pm to 5:30pm
 
 
J5/J6 Play at Saighton
6:00pm to 8:00pm
 
Add to My Calendar
Fri, 07/07/2017 (All day)

End of Term - buses leave at 12.30 pm (I&JS 12 noon)

Fri, 07/07/2017 - 9:00am

Biology / Geography trip to Costa Rica

Mon, 10/07/2017 (All day)

PE Department Sports Course (I&JS to Y9)

Mon, 17/07/2017 - 7:00am

Choir trip to Lincoln Cathedral

Thu, 17/08/2017 (All day)

GCE AS and A Level results released

Thu, 24/08/2017 (All day)

iGCSE and GCSE results released

Tue, 05/09/2017 - 10:00am

Sixth Form Subject Registration and Team Building

Wed, 06/09/2017 - 9:30am

Y7 Induction

Thu, 07/09/2017 (All day)

All pupils return

Thu, 07/09/2017 - 3:30pm

Football Internal Trials Y7 & Y8

Sat, 09/09/2017 - 9:00am

Y7, 8 and 1st XI Football v Oswestry (A) KO 10.00am

Wed, 13/09/2017 - 6:30pm

L6 Parents' Introduction to Sixth Form

Thu, 14/09/2017 (All day)

Speech Day at Chester Racecourse 2.00 pm to 3.45 pm

Sat, 16/09/2017 - 9:30am

1st XI, Y11 & Y10 Football v Shrewsbury (H) KO 2.15pm

Mon, 18/09/2017 - 8:45am

L6 trip to Glaramara (rtn 20.9)

Tue, 19/09/2017 - 2:00pm

Y8 Football INVESTEC CUP V St Bedes (H) KO

Wed, 20/09/2017 - 3:30pm

1st XI Football v King's School (A) KO 4.15pm

Thu, 21/09/2017 - 6:00pm

I&JS Cheese and Wine Evening for Parents

Fri, 22/09/2017 - 12:00pm

Senior School closes at 12.40pm for Open Morning preparation

Sat, 23/09/2017 (All day)

Senior School Open Morning